...

View Full Version : Switch Case



NancyJ
06-30-2007, 12:48 AM
I have a switch statement and its probably not possible to do what I want to do but I thought I'd ask...

I have 2 similar cases (date and datetime)
so if its date or datetime I want to show the date, then after that only put the time if its datetime.

Now if I wanted the time to go first, it would be easy... but the time has to go at the end not the beginning.

pr0gr4mm3r
06-30-2007, 12:52 AM
Are your date and datetime values in the UNIX timestamp format?

PappaJohn
06-30-2007, 03:14 AM
switch ($var_name)
{
case 'date':
case 'datetime':
// display date

if ( $var_name == 'datetime' )
{
// display time
}

break;
}

whizard
06-30-2007, 03:17 AM
Wouldn't just



//display date (regardless)
if($var_name == 'datetime' )
{
// display time
}

work?

Dan

NancyJ
06-30-2007, 08:44 AM
Must hve been late, didnt think of just stick and 'if' in there. Still seems so inelegant :(

Wouldn't just



//display date (regardless)
if($var_name == 'datetime' )
{
// display time
}

work?

Dan
Date and datetime are not the only cases, so no.

Fumigator
06-30-2007, 09:49 PM
Inelegant shouldn't be more important than "it works" :p

firepages
07-01-2007, 04:31 AM
I don't get it .. what's wrong with this ??


<?php
switch($var){
case 'date': echo $date; break
case 'datetime' : echo $date;
echo $time; break;
}
?>

PappaJohn
07-01-2007, 04:53 AM
I'm assuming it's more complex than just outputting date & time. I use this technique often when 2 (or more) cases share a good bit of code. For example, when building output, several cases may output data in the same format with just the variable information changing.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum