...

View Full Version : Height on element



CaptainB
06-29-2007, 02:08 PM
Hi!

I have a problem. If you go here: http://www.xflightx.port10.com/test/main-layout.php and look at the upper menu devider, you will see that there's something wrong. I can't make it, the same with the bottom one, to be 10px height! It works in IE7, but not in IE6.

Here's the code: (NOTE: With the "uppermenu" I have tried to use a pic and with the bottom I havn't - none of them works as they should.)


#uppermenu { background-image:url("menuspacer.gif");
background-repeat:repeat-x;
width:150px;
height:10px;
border-style:ridge;
border-width:1px;
}

The bottom:


#lowermenu { background-color:#C8C8C8;
width:150px;
height:q0px;
border-style:ridge;
border-width:1px;
}

nolvorite
06-29-2007, 02:13 PM
what's this?


height:q0px;

you should be validating your css, shouldn't you?

CaptainB
06-29-2007, 03:17 PM
Damn keyboard...
Anyways, it still dosn't work without the "q" lol..

nolvorite
06-29-2007, 04:01 PM
Lol the backround is just one simple lightgray spacer. It actually works.

CaptainB
06-29-2007, 04:10 PM
What do you mean? I can't see that it works...
What browser do you use?

Here's how it looks in IE6:

http://www.xflightx.port10.com/prob.jpg

nolvorite
06-29-2007, 04:59 PM
i'm using firefox sorry 'bout that...

CaptainB
06-29-2007, 05:10 PM
No problem lol....Uhm, if it isn't too much troubles, would u then post a screen of the FF view?

nolvorite
06-29-2007, 05:15 PM
Got it! Remove the background-repeat:repeat-x in the uppermenu;

CaptainB
06-29-2007, 06:07 PM
If I do that the upper element will just look exactly like the one at the bottom - and that's too wide..It was only supposed to be 10px heigh,

croatiankid
06-29-2007, 06:56 PM
I havent taken a detailed look (I cant from here), but one thing that comes to me off the top of my mind is that IE6 usually doesnt let an elements height be less than its font size, so try setting the font size of it to 10 px (or 1 px, whatever). Sorry I cant be of more help at the moment.

CaptainB
06-29-2007, 08:04 PM
Yes sir!! You are the man! It worked when I set font-size to 1 px!
Thanks!

nolvorite
06-29-2007, 08:08 PM
You should be removing those font properties in your css since you're not putting any text in that div! bandwidth ain't free! That's not gonna affect what croatiankid said.

CaptainB
06-29-2007, 09:45 PM
Uhm...Yes it does. If I ain't putting the font size attributes there, the objects won't get the right size..



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum