...

View Full Version : My Property Website



daemonkin
06-26-2007, 10:59 AM
http://www.aegeandreamproperty.com

Client website I am looking for any feedback on the site layout - how does it look in various browsers - I have tried it if FF2, IE6 and IE7.

Regards,
D.

twodayslate
06-26-2007, 10:16 PM
A little confusing. Add arrows on the links that expand.


Search engines and I do not like flash. Add a text link on main page.

kewlceo
06-27-2007, 01:38 AM
I especially like the way that the W3C XHTML 1.0 badge is displayed but does nothing when clicked. Then, when you validate the page it has an error (easily fixed though). :D

twodayslate gave good advice about the Flash: It won't be indexed, so either have an alternate set of HTML pages (deny bot access to the Flash pages via robots.txt) or put some indexable text on the Flash pages. I prefer to use Flash elements mixed with CSS-based design and text myself.

Looks real nice though! :thumbsup:

rafiki
06-27-2007, 02:26 AM
not sure about anyone else took a small while for the site to load tough.

daemonkin
06-27-2007, 09:49 AM
Thanks for the comments guys.

Kewlceo: I have fixed the xhtml error and linked through to the validation. I will do this from now on with all my w3c standards.

I don't quite understand what you mean about flash not being indexed. Could you explain further?

I am calling in the flash banner on every page using the following code:


<div id="header">
<div id="eddie" class="center">
<img src="/images/no_swf_header{$random_header}.jpg" alt="{$smarty.const.SITE_NAME}" title="{$smarty.const.SITE_NAME}" class="header_image" />
</div>
</div>

and the script:


var fo1 = new SWFObject('/images/top_bar_movie.swf', 'banner', 768, 200, 6, '#fff')
fo1.addParam('quality', 'high')
fo1.addParam('wmode', 'transparent')
fo1.addParam('scale', 'exactfit')
fo1.addParam('pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer')
fo1.addParam('type', 'application/x-shockwave-flash')
fo1.write('eddie')

Is this the wrong way to do it? I have an alternative text and image in case flash does not load.

Thanks for your time and comments.

D.

kewlceo
06-27-2007, 12:59 PM
Kewlceo: I have fixed the xhtml error and linked through to the validation. I will do this from now on with all my w3c standards.

I don't quite understand what you mean about flash not being indexed. Could you explain further?

Your landing page is http://www.aegeandreamproperty.com/, which is the most important single page on your site (the page that is reached without typing a file or folder name). From a search engine optimization standpoint, the more indexable text you have on that page, the better. The search bots can't index what is inside the flash movie, so that's why I brought it up. :)


I am calling in the flash banner on every page using the following code:
[snip]
Is this the wrong way to do it? I have an alternative text and image in case flash does not load.

Once into the main site everything is fine. It's only the landing page that concerns me, since the only indexable text is in the title tags (bots will likely use the meta description for your listing only, whereas the meta keywords are ignored altogether).

Anyway, nice that you made the W3C validation live, and overall the site is really well done and pleasant to look at. :thumbsup:

daemonkin
06-27-2007, 01:30 PM
Thankyou Kewlco.

I was thinking of trashing the splash page and just redirect to the /home/directory. If i redirect to /home/ will the bots also be redirected to the /home/ directory and index from there?

D.

kewlceo
06-27-2007, 01:40 PM
Thankyou Kewlco.

I was thinking of trashing the splash page and just redirect to the /home/directory. If i redirect to /home/ will the bots also be redirected to the /home/ directory and index from there?

D.

As long as you implement a 301 Permanent Redirect you'll be fine mate.

Cheers,

daemonkin
06-27-2007, 01:50 PM
I was just going to do:


header('Location: /home/');exit;

But I'll follow suit with your advice.

Thanks for the help.

Edit: Will this suffice?


<?php
Header( "HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently" );
Header( "Location: /home/" );
?>

D.

kewlceo
06-27-2007, 02:19 PM
Edit: Will this suffice?


What I do is create (or ammend) my .htaccess file. If it were a blank file it would look like so:





RewriteEngine on

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^aegeandreamproperty.com$ [OR]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www.aegeandreamproperty.com$
RewriteRule ^index.htm/?$ http://aegeandreamproperty.com/home/index.php [R=301,L]


The blank lines are intended BTW.

(Thanks for the rep+) :)

kosstr12
06-27-2007, 05:26 PM
took a little bit longer than a site normally does for me to load

kewlceo
06-27-2007, 07:19 PM
took a little bit longer than a site normally does for me to load

Yeah, but it's fast when you consider the server is on a vintage PC in his closet at home, and connected to the 'net with a 56K modem.

I am just being silly. :D


@daemonkin: Kudos on making that permanent redirect change. :thumbsup:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum