View Full Version : Site Review

05-31-2007, 06:55 AM
Hey Guys,
Just created a website for someone, just went through and made the main layout and shop layout but haven't done any spectacular in the way of coding. If you can spot something that isn't looking right, no working, could you please let me know.

http://gingaart.freehostia.com/layout 1/

Thanks, Glyn.

05-31-2007, 11:05 AM
Couple of things:

- There is no alt or title attribute for the HTML tag! I've never seen it used and it's definitely not valid. You should be putting that sort of stuff in the meta tags.

- Also there is a div missing, you have not closed the 'master' div after the footer.

- And I think you need to preload the buttons because I got some big blank gaps when I rolled over first time!

Other than that the site is nice and clean, although lacking in information as of yet, but I'm sure that's something that you're working on once the design is sorted. One thing I would say is for accessibility reasons I would have some kind of alternative to the javascript menu you are using. You can actually do that same effect with pure CSS and absolutely positioned content! Just something to think about for users that don't have javascript, or use mobile web.

05-31-2007, 02:29 PM
I question the Javascript thing too.

Some people (less than what you think), do have Javascripting disabled.
So, the argument about using Javascripting ... yada yada

In any case, you should not use Javascripting (or Flash) for anything that
is critical to the operation of your site. In your case, navigation is critical.
So, take ahallicks advice on that one and use CSS instead.

(also ... www.moosicsmurf.com can't find server)

Layout looks pretty nice though.
You basically will give your client what they want, so we can't really judge that.

05-31-2007, 11:31 PM
Thats not going to work. The images are never displayed to the browser so it won't work. Now you've also made IE go into quirks mode because you have content above the doctype. I think you can easily accomplish the rollover with plain text and background color changing. As to the menu. At least provide pages with the actual content on them so users with JS disabled (like me) can click the links to be taken to the respective pages. You can probably use the <noscript></noscript> tags as well.

06-01-2007, 09:01 AM
I've got a css preloader that works... I've tested it, now if I fix the javascript thing to css, will it be ok?

06-01-2007, 09:50 AM
Yes I think so but on a site that small why not just make separate pages? It would be better for seo.

06-01-2007, 10:01 AM
I find that interactive sites are more fun to stay and look at, and when they're not flash there fun to try and work out. Also i read a few things about websites that people stay too look at, and interactivity is one reason why. Anyways... do you have nay idea how I can go about this css thing cause I'm flat out of ideas.

06-01-2007, 10:11 AM
As I said before just make alternate pages with the content on them so people with JS disabled are able to click the links and be taken to the respective pages.

06-01-2007, 10:30 AM
i like the way it is at the moment except for the javascript, so I want to make it css rather than javascript so that I don't need to have seperate pages.

06-01-2007, 11:35 AM
This (http://meyerweb.com/eric/css/edge/popups/demo.html) may help with the CSS menu, instead of the javascript menu.

06-01-2007, 09:43 PM
I could use that, however, getting to fit right is gonna be a misson cause the menu's on the right. Just before I go a head and do that... Is there a way, other than that, that'l let me use

a.help:hover { other-div: display none; }

or something similar, rather than having the p tag inside the anchor.

06-02-2007, 03:34 AM
If you made the content a span you could do

a.help span {
a.help:hover span {
As to my suggestion I don't think you fully understand what I'm saying. I'm saying leave the javascript menu BUT make separate pages for the people with JS disabled. Users with JS enabled get the effect you want and users without it aren't left without seeing content.

06-02-2007, 06:59 AM
yeah i didn't get what you were saying but now i do. I'm working on the solution now. Just one question though... does php header function work in <noscript> so that if you have noscript then it'll re direct you but if not then let you stay?

06-02-2007, 07:07 AM
Unfortunately no because noscript has to be in the body tags and php headers have to be before any output to the browser meaning it has to go at the very top of the page. Maybe you can use javascript redirect to the javascript site? This way if JS is enabled they get the menu that uses JS.

06-03-2007, 09:17 AM
ok... that's a point. Ok, I'm going to do that now. Will get back when I've done it.

06-06-2007, 10:25 PM
"If you are using a different browser, and it doesn't look right, see if you can't find one of theses browsers to change the layout."

Just have them email you and then you can code your site for them.
you do work for them, don't have them do work for you

06-06-2007, 10:52 PM
woot, 2nd page. Ok so Its now "non javascript friendly". I've changed the text so that the one browser that doesn't display it properly, has been noted. Ok now anything else to change... Cause if not I gonna get to work on the shop.

06-07-2007, 04:24 AM
Looking good now. I took a look at the shop page. Just make sure you have the navigation somewhere on there. I don't think users will want to click back just to navigate to the other pages.

06-07-2007, 08:32 AM
i thought about that but because of the javascript one, you will expect to go to the contact but it'll take you home, not contact because the mouse won't be over contact. Sooo.... I did have something in mind, like a variable in the url that could set it to start and if not set then do home. Think its a good idea?

06-07-2007, 09:30 AM
Maybe something like this for the link http://yoursite.com/shop/?nojs=1
Then in the shop page

if(isset($_GET['nojs']) && $_GET['nojs'] == '1')
include_once ('navigation.php');

06-07-2007, 09:37 AM
and that's coming from the nojs pages? correct?

06-07-2007, 09:43 AM
Yeah. I kind thought you would figure that part out with the nojs=1 thing. 0=false 1=true.

06-07-2007, 09:49 AM
lol, i'm not on to it today. Haven't really slept in about 3 days. Hoping to pick up on sleep soon.

06-07-2007, 10:15 AM
<?php if($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']!="http://gingaart.freehostia.com/main/") { echo '<a href="../index.php">Home</a>&nbsp;|&nbsp;<a href="../contact.php">Contact</a>&nbsp;|&nbsp;<a href="../help.php">Help</a>'; } else { echo '<a href="../">Home</a>'; } ?>

So that seems to be working... Thinks its ok? I may add images rather than text links.

06-07-2007, 10:37 PM
Hmm I still think you should use my suggestion with the query parameter on the end of the url. Some browsers block referrers and some people change them on purpose so the referrer may not always be accurate.

06-07-2007, 11:10 PM
Alright thrn, I'll go change it. My management scripts are sought of online, still building them if you wanna take a look.

06-07-2007, 11:33 PM
Ok so now
if($_GET['nojs']) { make navigation } else { make link }Adn im jsut going to go and work on teh editing part in the management side of things.