...

View Full Version : Why are menus blocked by Flash?



ds67
04-28-2007, 11:35 PM
Hi:

Can anyone tell me why my dropdown menus are being covered up by an embedded Flash file on the same webpage? Is there a way for the menu to be seen on top of the Flash?

Thanks,
DS67

1212jtraceur
04-29-2007, 01:34 AM
You could try using z-index. I've heard about this sort of problem before, though, so it may be a browser error...

felgall
04-29-2007, 03:00 AM
You need to set the wmode for the flash properly or the flash automatically gets a z-index of infinity + 1. Either transparent or opaque should work as long as you set one or the other.

ds67
04-30-2007, 02:58 AM
Thanks so much, the wmode property worked! It was driving me crazy. I really appreciate it.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum