...

View Full Version : Locking Tables



masterofollies
03-15-2007, 03:07 AM
I am trying to install a web based game and it says my tables need to be locked. So I created a new database and ran the installer file and everything installed fine except the test for lock tables it failed so the install stopped. This is run in php. I can't find anything in my database on how to lock tables.

I am running MySQL 4.0.16 on a phpMyAdmin 2.7.0-pl2

Any help? Thanks!

masterofollies
03-15-2007, 04:33 PM
It keeps saying this posts has new messages but it doesnt

harsh789
03-16-2007, 03:49 PM
check LOCK TABLES privileges for the tables you are using.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum