...

View Full Version : link



bunny1
03-10-2007, 03:17 PM
I am displaying data from the database in a table using "echo"
I want to make one of the data entries a link.
When i use the <a> tag within php it doesnt work.

Here's the code i'm trying


echo "<td width = 20% class = style6><a href = updatecheck.php?name=". $link;">" . $row['Name'] . "</href></td>";

I've checked all the variables and they work

Any ideas?

CFMaBiSmAd
03-10-2007, 03:25 PM
The proper syntax for a link is -

<a href="url">Text to be displayed</a>

bunny1
03-10-2007, 03:29 PM
thanks!

Inigoesdr
03-10-2007, 03:44 PM
You need a '.' after $link, not a colon.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum