View Full Version : Help with Captcha Code

03-06-2007, 08:41 PM
I've got a captcha that I'm integrating into my website forms. It works but for one problem: when users forget to fill out all the required fields in the form and the php script tells them to go back to the form page and make sure to fill out all the fields - the captcha security code changes in the backend but it doesn't appear different to the users. I'd like both what they put in the field to be blank- so they can put in the new code - and I'd like the captcha code to visibily change so users know to put in a new code.

Here's the code from the form that draws in the captcha drawing:

<label for="number" id="label">Enter the text shown in the picture:</label><p><input name="number" class="text" type="text" id=\&quot;number\&quot;><img src="php_captcha.php" align="top"></p>

And here's the code from the captcha itself:



$RandomStr = md5(microtime());// md5 to generate the random string

$ResultStr = substr($RandomStr,0,5);//trim 5 digit

$NewImage =imagecreatefromjpeg("img.jpg");//image create by existing image and as back ground

$LineColor = imagecolorallocate($NewImage,233,239,239);//line color
$TextColor = imagecolorallocate($NewImage, 255, 255, 255);//text color-white

imageline($NewImage,1,1,40,40,$LineColor);//create line 1 on image
imageline($NewImage,1,100,60,0,$LineColor);//create line 2 on image

imagestring($NewImage, 5, 20, 10, $ResultStr, $TextColor);// Draw a random string horizontally

$_SESSION['key'] = $ResultStr;// carry the data through session

header("Content-type: image/jpeg");// out out the image

imagejpeg($NewImage);//Output image to browser


thank you for your help,

03-06-2007, 10:49 PM
This is due to the browser caching the image, and not loading the newly generated image. To solve this problem, the page will have to be refreshed and the source of the image must be different. You can achieve this by fooling the browser that the image is different every time.

For example, by passing a value to the captcha, which you don't use, but you pass it anyway...so that the browser thinks that it is a different image it is calling. So you will need to change the image to the following.
<img src="php_captcha.php?id=<?php echo microtime(); ?>" align="top">

Hope that resolves your problem.


03-06-2007, 10:55 PM
Try disabling browser caching for that image. Put this code in your captcha page:

header("Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate"); // HTTP/1.1
header("Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT"); // Date in the past
header() (http://www.php.net/header)