...

View Full Version : 100 MB for a database



croatiankid
03-05-2007, 10:12 AM
How much is 100 MB for a database? How about a Joomla driven site? Is it enough, a lot, tight...?

guelphdad
03-05-2007, 04:00 PM
Not sure what you are asking exactly. Do you mean you are limited to that amount of space by your host and want to know if you are running into space issues down the road?

100 MB is fine if you aren't storing lots of text.

croatiankid
03-05-2007, 07:29 PM
I'm considering getting a certain host and it says under important info "Database size limit 100MB". It does say "# MySQL Databases: Unlimited ", meaning I can have unlimited databases, but they can't exceed 100 MB.

guelphdad
03-05-2007, 08:27 PM
that will also be the total of all your databases can't exceed 100 mb, so 10 of 15 megs each would be too large.

GJay
03-05-2007, 09:11 PM
100MB is quite a lot of text, you'd have to try quite hard to fill that, and by that point you'd probably be looking at getting something more than a basic shared hosting account anyway.

croatiankid
03-05-2007, 09:42 PM
yeah i was thinking that. by the way when switching hosts, is it a (big) hassle if you have a cms powered site (mysql + php)? Especially using Joomla cms? I'm thinking eventually (i'm talking a few years) I'll get a dedicated server.

guelphdad
03-06-2007, 12:44 AM
well you shouldn't have any problems. you would just dump your database and then recreate it on your new server. The scripts would still work if you create the directories the same. I'm not familiar with JOOMLA but believe it is only the interface you are talking about that runs your scripts, manages your data.

Inigoesdr
03-06-2007, 01:23 AM
yeah i was thinking that. by the way when switching hosts, is it a (big) hassle if you have a cms powered site (mysql + php)? Especially using Joomla cms? I'm thinking eventually (i'm talking a few years) I'll get a dedicated server.
In theory you should be able to copy the folders/files, copy the database, change the database settings, and it should work. You might have problems with permissions, so keep an eye out for that. Also if you have a setting in the CMS for the website address you might have to change that for your links to work. Good luck! :thumbsup:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum