View Full Version : Internal Server Error

02-23-2007, 07:07 PM
hi guys, i keep getting Internal Server Error everytime i go to my website, and i have a youtube clone script installed, and body knows why this is happening??

02-23-2007, 07:09 PM
Yes I know exactly why that is happening! Something is wrong.

02-23-2007, 07:25 PM
Yes I know exactly why that is happening! Something is wrong.

such as what?? is my php files or my server or does it have to do with .HTACCESS??

02-23-2007, 07:43 PM
How should I know? You provided almost no helpful info so that's about what I was able to provide as well.

02-23-2007, 07:48 PM

This thread made me laugh.

SP360, at the absolute least, give the exact error message you are receiving. Other than that, give us any other details that could be related to the problem. Do you have a web host, or do you run it yourself? Have you checked with your web host yet? Etc. etc.

Be very informative when you post. The more relevant and specific information you give us, the better.

02-23-2007, 08:10 PM
Fumigator's response gave me a laugh as well. It is an accurate, on topic, answer to the question that was asked.

In programming, there are any number of ways to accomplish any task. Any symptom can be caused by multiple problems and any problem can cause multiple symptoms. There is almost never one answer as to the cause of any symptom.

Edit: I have part of a suggestion. Check your web server log for errors, as there will probably be an entry with more detailed information about the error that was encountered.