View Full Version : Please HELP!!!!

02-09-2007, 07:39 PM
I made the drop-down menus for all of my pages, or rather they were included content and then I put the needed code in the head. In the preview screen of Frontpage everything was fine. Now i've uploaded the pages, every single one of them, and it doesn't look right at all. Not at all what the preview screen showed, or even when I previewed on the internet! I need to get this figured out before people see my site like this. HELP!!!!!!!!!!! What happened.

You can see what I mean at ILTenants (http://www.iltenants.com)for the horizontal menu and what I mean also for the verticle menu at See In Blue (http://www.iltenants.com/tenant_screening.htm) on Left of page

Thank you for your help....

02-09-2007, 09:49 PM
This is more of a CSS problem, atleast for the horizontal menu...move all ur inline style attributes into the repective rule in the css

02-09-2007, 09:53 PM


I've never used CSS intentionally - haven't gotten around to figuring them out. Please forgive my ignorance when I ask you to explain a bit further.

How do i "move all ur inline style attributes into the repective rule in the css"?

(In the meantime I am recreating the pages temporarily and saving some test pages as they are currently showing on the internet until I can get this resolved. I don't want visitors to see this mess!)

Thank you,

02-09-2007, 10:50 PM
I have recreated the pages so that visitors will not see the mess and created a test page at http://www.iltenants.com/testtenantscreening.htm
for those more knowledgable can help me. Can you help me figure this out?

Thank you.

02-09-2007, 11:46 PM
Ok your first mistake was frontpage, now I know people use frontpage because it is quick and easy to use but it also puts in junk code that isn't needed.

As for the problem, I think the problem is with this part of the code

The reason they are all showing on the left is because you have set the tagname to ul which is the container for all the menu's, so because it is before all the menu's it puts them all in the same place.

I am guessing you would need to use li instead, i'll just do a quick test to see.

Well i played around with the code and cant get it to work at all, I understand what it is trying to do and how it is meant to work but with your page it wont do what its meant to. All the offsets are wrong (when you alert them you get 0 + -1, 0 + -1, 216 + -1 and so on and so fourth so something is right at all.