View Full Version : Database duplication?

Afrow UK
02-07-2007, 08:54 PM
I've built my database using phpMyAdmin The server has MySQL 5.0.26 installed. My problem is that when I access my database from a PHP script, it can't see any tables!

I created 4 tables using phpMyAdmin, but querying the database with SHOW TABLES returns no results from my PHP script. The same query in phpMyAdmin does show the 4 tables.

So, I then created a table through PHP, but that table did not appear under the phpMyAdmin page.

Any ideas? Have a missed something here :S

02-07-2007, 10:35 PM
You're probably connected to different databases in the two situations.

Afrow UK
02-08-2007, 10:20 AM
Yeh that seems to be pretty obvious now, but why on Earth is it like that?
It defeats the purpose of using phpMyAdmin in the first place. Thank god they have the export to SQL feature though because I didn't fancy rebuilding all my tables in Notepad!

02-08-2007, 05:37 PM
The version of phpMyAdmin that I use lets me choose any database I've created using a listbox in the left column.