...

View Full Version : Geocities Page Problem



asian42die4
11-28-2002, 03:32 AM
I have made a webpage and I am uploading it from my computer to the yahoogeocities server however once I view it it does not work, but it works on my computer. Could it be possible that the banner that always annoying comes down be destroying my source code that I produce?

murphyz
11-28-2002, 09:31 AM
For some reason recently I've found putting pages in thefirst page of geocities doesn't work and the page needs to go into a folder instead.

Try creating a folder and putting the page in there.

If it already is in a folder - I'm stumped. Sorry.

Mxx

Roelf
11-28-2002, 10:00 AM
geocities adds a script to the page, if you also have a script in your page, they could conflict



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum