View Full Version : Firewall Network

11-27-2002, 02:44 PM
I have a 3 computer hooked up to my home network, one of them has a cable modem plugged in to it and it shares it over the rest of the network. My question is, do I need to have a firewall installed on each networked computer or just the computer that has the modem in it? I've tried it with just the one computer and going by the GRC Shields Up! and Symantec Security tests we were all protected.

11-27-2002, 03:39 PM
That's all you need.

Just out of curiosity, how are the 3 PCs connected? Router? Hub? Some elaborate daisy chain? The reason I ask is because often you see people sharing the internet through one computer where they could have simply used the router, then there would be no need for one pc to be on at all times. Also if it's an internet gateway router, it'll have it's own firewall built in, then there's no need for a software firewall.

11-27-2002, 03:55 PM
The comps are hooked up to a hub. The hub has an uplink port i guess for the cable modem. but when I hooked the modem into it I couldn't get internet on any PC. Also I tried puting the modem in a regular port on the hub, same result. I was guessing that I'd need to pay COX extra for additional IP addresses for each pc. Also do I have to use a router or can I use the hub?

11-27-2002, 10:45 PM
Actually I'm using a hub, only because it was dirt cheap. How you have it set up now is fine. I just find it annoying to have to turn on the internet sharing pc for the others to be able to surf the net. When using it like this all transfers go through the ICS computer using NAT (http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/N/NAT.html), therefore the firewall software on it will monitor everything on the lan.

11-29-2002, 02:02 PM
I have a server that I use for internet, it is left on 24/7 and it has just a normal software firewall installed, I also use this server for hosting all of my games servers ftp’s digital cctv x10 (home control systems etc)