View Full Version : check box / radio button problem

01-15-2007, 08:40 AM
hi all,

I have some checkboxes and radio buttons on a form i have created. when checked they enter the value of 1 in to the database. what i need to be able to do is now have a form that will enable me to be able to update the information in the database. what i am stuck with is how i can set the checkboes to how they were when the form was submitted, so like the initial value of a text box.

If the user ticked the box first time round and comes back to update it how can i pre populate the form with the right boxes ticked?

hope that makes sense.

01-15-2007, 09:22 AM
not able to get what u hv said.
will u plz explain it

01-15-2007, 12:00 PM
Use simple If Statements to compare the value

Here is an Example using Request. You can do the same using a recordset. Infact it's better as you can do it in a loop.