View Full Version : help with changing mysql on new host [was: Serious Help Needed]

01-14-2007, 09:11 PM

A friend of mine set up a mySql database for me a while ago and i have been maintaining what he built for some time. Due to issues with bandwidth i have had to transfer web hosts. So i need to transfer what i have into the new panal.

Sounds easy - as i say im a complete novice and am struggling. My new host have given me new passwords for my mySql database and i have an SQL dump of my old database.

I am starting completely from the absolute beginning on the new database and using things for the very first time. What do i do?


01-14-2007, 09:43 PM
do you have phpmyadmin? or shell access?

with the former there should be an 'import' option, with the latter:

mysql --user=username --host=hostname --password dbname < dump.sql

(replacing username and hostname, and dump.sql and then type your password at the prompt)

01-14-2007, 10:03 PM
Thanks for your reply. I am using c panal. On the page i am looking at i have 2 things to do.

1 Create a Data base >> Im guessing that the new name doesn't really matter as long as i change in my web coding.

2 Create a user name and password >> Does this need to be the new user name and password i have been given by my new host, and again im guessing i need to change this in my web coding.

Do i need to do anything different from the above? Do i need to create the database here first. If not i move onto phpmyadmin section. This has a section called "Import".

Does it sound like im on the right track?


01-14-2007, 10:08 PM
Ihave set up the user name and password, but not created the database.

I then try and import the SQL Database and it throws up this error

MySQL said:

#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'DEFAULT CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci' at line

If this helps you help me. Many thanks in advance.

01-22-2007, 09:50 PM
I sorted this in the end. My issue was because i was tryign to import the CSV file exactly how it was showing in the database on my previous site. A friend helped me and deleted some of this and it worked.