...

View Full Version : I have a mysterious question mark visible only in Firefox



unrelenting
01-14-2007, 05:19 PM
I installed a java menu script and it has worked fine for over a month. Yesterday I installed perl and enabled cgi on our server (windows server 2003) and now I am noticing a question mark before each menu name. The weird thing is it only happens in Firefox and doesn't show up in IE. If it matters we use IIS rather than Apache.

Has anyone run across this that might know what I should do to fix it?

Here is a link to see the menu: http://woopig.net

Thanks.

Kor
01-14-2007, 05:30 PM
I see nothing of this kind (FF 2.0 / XP). Nor do I see a special menu down there.

GJay
01-14-2007, 05:33 PM
I don't see the marks, unless I manually switch character encoding to UTF-8 (my default is 'Western'), and then they show up. It seems there's a gap before the first letter of the text in the menu that's possibly not a regular 'space' character, try deleting those, or use a different character-encoding so Firefox doesn't guess.

unrelenting
01-14-2007, 05:34 PM
I see nothing of this kind (FF 2.0 / XP)

For some reason it stopped for a bit yesterday as well but was showing again this morning. I just checked it again when I read this and it is back to normal. I refreshed that frame over and over and even changed the link on one of the menu items this morning just to make sure it was actually refreshing, which it was.

This is very confusing.

unrelenting
01-14-2007, 05:36 PM
I don't see the marks, unless I manually switch character encoding to UTF-8 (my default is 'Western'), and then they show up. It seems there's a gap before the first letter of the text in the menu that's possibly not a regular 'space' character, try deleting those, or use a different character-encoding so Firefox doesn't guess.

Do you mean in this area?


slideMenu.makeMenu('top','HOME','/main.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','MESSAGE BOARD','/board/index.php','_top')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','ONLINE GAMES','/main.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','SNORTING NEWS','/main.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','VIDEOS','/video/video.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','SCHEDULE','')
slideMenu.makeMenu('sub','FOOTBALL','/main.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('sub','BASKETBALL','/main.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('sub','BASEBALL','/main.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','OFFICIAL SITES')
slideMenu.makeMenu('sub','HoustonNutt.com','http://houstonnutt.com','_blank')
slideMenu.makeMenu('sub','StanHeath.com','http://stanheath.com','_blank')
slideMenu.makeMenu('sub','DaveVanHorn.com','http://davevanhorn.com','_blank')
slideMenu.makeMenu('sub','HogWired.com','http://hogwired.com','_blank')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','MORE SITES','/main.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','CONTACT US','/contact.htm','main')
slideMenu.makeMenu('top','ABOUT US','/main.htm','main')

unrelenting
01-14-2007, 05:40 PM
I don't see the marks, unless I manually switch character encoding to UTF-8 (my default is 'Western'), and then they show up. It seems there's a gap before the first letter of the text in the menu that's possibly not a regular 'space' character, try deleting those, or use a different character-encoding so Firefox doesn't guess.

Mine was set on UTF-8.....Was that my problem?

Is Firefox set to Western by default? If so then I am not going to worry about it. :D

GJay
01-14-2007, 06:21 PM
it probably depends on where in the world you are and language settings, try putting


<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />

inside your <head></head> section

unrelenting
01-14-2007, 06:25 PM
it probably depends on where in the world you are and language settings, try putting


<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />

inside your <head></head> section

Thanks, that worked well.

Thanks for you guys time.

unrelenting
12-08-2007, 03:34 PM
Unfortunately, I am back to having this issue again. We moved from a MS server over to a freshly installed Unix server on CentOS, newest PHP and MySQL.

I am back to having this character encoding issue on my menu again and I can't figure out how to force it to load everyone up in Western. It automatically goes with Unicode. I have added both of these stings in my page and it is still forcing Unicode on my FF and IE browsers.

<?php
header('Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1');
?>

and

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />

Is there something else that could be forcing it on me?

http://woopig.net/main/menu.htm

First picture is Firefox view and second is IE (in my browsers).

http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/9076/screencap434bd5.jpghttp://img232.imageshack.us/img232/7925/screencap435yu4.jpg

unrelenting
12-08-2007, 07:54 PM
Figured it out. There's a default character setting in apache and it was set for UTF-8.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum