...

View Full Version : is it possible to auto refresh onload



andrew1234
11-26-2002, 03:04 PM
how can i make the viewer

load my latest updated index.htm

file on my site

and not the cashed one

so they have to refresh(f5)

is it possible and if so how?

thanks

andrew

CodeWhacker
11-27-2002, 01:58 PM
Virtually all browsers perform conditional GET requests, where the browser asks the server for the document, but only if modified since a certain date. Therefore, every page view should be getting the latest version of your document. Note that browsers may be configured to check documents for date only once per session (as opposed to every fetch request), so some users may not see the refreshed content. You can use

<meta HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">

in your HTML to hint to the browser that it should not cache the page content, but that will force delivery of the full page every hit, which will mean higher server loads.

A1ien51
11-27-2002, 03:15 PM
Will the no cache tags do not work that great for most browsers! So there is a way to do it with javascript!

Look at this page and it will say what you need to do.

http://www10.brinkster.com/a1ien51/Scripts/nocachescript.htm

A1ien51

zoobie
11-28-2002, 02:14 AM
This is set for half a second...Use 1000 for one sec, 5000 for 5 seconds, etc.

<script>
window.onload = function() {
if (!window.location.search) {
setTimeout("window.location+='?refreshed';", .5);
}
}
</script> :D

brothercake
11-29-2002, 12:39 PM
META no-cache tags are no use; not only are they not universally understood, but they are not read at all by proxy-servers, which means a proxy can still cache the page.

Zoobie's js method looks good; you can also do it with PHP by sending out these headers before the <html> tag:

<?
header("Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT");
header("Last-Modified: " . gmdate("D, d M Y H:i:s") . " GMT");
header("Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate");
header("Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0", false);
header("Pragma: no-cache");
?>

andrew1234
11-29-2002, 01:59 PM
i have no say on on the sitebeing loaded

al i want is for my link to load the latest version on my clients
computer


anyone got any other ideas
andrew

A1ien51
11-29-2002, 06:36 PM
try this http://www10.brinkster.com/a1ien51/Scripts/nocachelinks.htm

zoobie
11-29-2002, 08:13 PM
You can lead a horse to water...

hedbanger
05-21-2003, 02:13 AM
alien51,
how do you make your script work with a form button instead of a text link?

A1ien51
05-21-2003, 02:57 AM
<input type="button" onclick="NewSession('http://www10.brinkster.com/A1ien51',2)" value="HMM">

????

hedbanger
05-21-2003, 06:17 PM
thanks. does the bit below look correct, to you then?

<input name="submitc" type="submit" id="submitc" onClick="MM_openBrWindow, NewSession('5.htm','table486');javascript:self.close();" value="SUBMIT" />



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum