...

View Full Version : Speckled/Blurred, Images/Words in Header Image



Nikegurl24
01-12-2007, 04:33 AM
I have Paint Shop Pro X. I am in the process of making a new header image for my website. After I've gone through and made my design, and saved it for some reason my words and some parts of the image become blurred. Does anyone know why and/or what I can do to remedy this?

Thanks.
Casey

dragon
01-12-2007, 05:08 AM
It might be the format that you saved the file in. If you save a graphic image as a JPG it could get distorted from that. Saving the file as a GIF could limit your colors. You might want to try saving the image as a PNG if that doesn't work for you.

Does have you tried using "Preview in Web Browser"? (In Paint Shop Pro 8 its in the View menu.)

Troy297
01-12-2007, 05:18 AM
Ya - usually things such as that are due to improper saving settings.... for instance in Photoshop when saving as a certain type of image it asks you for some settings before it saves it, not sure if its the same in Paint Shop...

But ya - try saving as a PNG or even a BMP might work.

Good Luck!

whizard
01-12-2007, 05:43 AM
Also, if you are 'squeezing' the image by giving it smaller dimensions in your HTML code than the size of the picture, it could become distorted.

HTH
Dan

Nikegurl24
01-12-2007, 02:16 PM
Thanks. I was saving my header image as a .jpg I will try saving the next one I make as a .png
Most appreciated!


Thanks.
Casey

Karen S. Garvin
01-12-2007, 02:21 PM
Can you give us a link or show us the image?

Nikegurl24
01-13-2007, 07:28 PM
I can't right now. To make a long story short, the server my site is on is having issues. But as soon as I got the email I'm waiting for from my host...I'll def send you guys the link. Also....can anyone tell me a site that has an easy to understand tutorial on .php for beginners? I'm getting tired having to change every page's sidebar info when I need to update movie info. Thanks.

harbingerOTV
01-14-2007, 04:09 PM
<? include("sidebar.php"); ?>

just slap that whever you need it in the sidebar and then make another file named sidebar.php. you'll only have to update that one file now.

Nikegurl24
01-14-2007, 05:56 PM
Ok. Thank you. Does the .php file get coded the same way as .html? I'm sorry if the question is stupid. I've never done .php before so that's why I ask.

harbingerOTV
01-14-2007, 07:47 PM
Ok. Thank you. Does the .php file get coded the same way as .html? I'm sorry if the question is stupid. I've never done .php before so that's why I ask.


Yep. The "sidebar.php" would just be all the content (html) that you want loaded. It should be just the same stuff that your manually editing.

example:

you have:


<div id="sidebar">
<ul>
<li>stuff</li>
<li>stuff</li>
</ul>
</div>


since your manually editing that on every page, you can do:


<div id="sidebar">
<? include("sidebar.php"); ?>
</div>

and your sidebar.php would be:


<ul>
<li>stuff</li>
<li>stuff</li>
</ul>


than on where you put the include, it will insert the html that is sidebar.php. So noow you only have to edit that one file and it will be reflected on all your pages that have the include.

Nikegurl24
01-22-2007, 11:41 PM
ok. thank you. i will try that and see.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum