...

View Full Version : Flash banner writing to iFrame



ali//325i
12-13-2006, 04:31 PM
I have a flash banner with my navigation included with that. I have them opening in my iFrame, but in Firefox it opens the pages in a new tab and not in my iFrame :confused: . Is there any way to open the pages in the iFrame using the flash to navigate? any help would be apreciated thanks.

-Ali

_Aerospace_Eng_
12-13-2006, 05:49 PM
Sure but we need to see your code. We aren't psychic you know.

ali//325i
12-13-2006, 08:12 PM
well what code? You want the action script from the flash or html? this is my html basically:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head><script language="JavaScript">
<!--
function calcHeight()
{
//find the height of the internal page
var the_height=
document.getElementById('iFrame').contentWindow.document.body.scrollHeight;

//change the height of the iframe
document.getElementById('iFrame').height=
the_height;
}
</script>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
@import url("css/css.css");
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<div align="center">
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="800" height="216">
<param name="movie" value="Images/Banner_nav_audioPlayer.swf">
<param name=quality value=high>
<embed src="Images/Banner_nav_audioPlayer.swf" quality=high pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="800" height="216"></embed>
</object></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><table width="800" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>S
<td><iframe name="iFrame" onLoad="calcHeight();" scrolling="no" width="800" id="iFrame" src="index.htm" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true"> This is where the iframe goes</iframe></td>
</tr>
</table></td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<p align="center">&nbsp;</p>
</body>
</html>


The flash actionscript looks like this

import mx.controls.Button;
on (release) {
getURL("about_bowie.htm","iFrame");
}

I apologize for not having a live sample. My school is making me rebuild their website and it is beyond frustrating to build a 150pg website in just html with a mandatory flash navigation. Thanks for any input. Sorry for not having the code up in the first place.

-Ali

_Aerospace_Eng_
12-13-2006, 09:20 PM
I have a feeling this is a setting in your own browser. Can you post a live example somewhere so others can test it?

ali//325i
12-13-2006, 10:07 PM
http://www.celeritywebdesign.com/bowie/Template.htm <---here's a live demo of it. The first 3 links are real links that work at the bottom, news, this week, and important links. Hope this helps. I believe this breaks in IE as well, gotta figure that out too, UGH....why cant i just do this in asp.net

Thanks for the help.

-Ali

_Aerospace_Eng_
12-13-2006, 10:38 PM
Hmm James Bowie HS in Austin, Texas?

Okay so your iframe has a name of the_iframe but according to the actionscript you posted they aren't the same. Did you change it?

ali//325i
12-13-2006, 11:22 PM
yes it is bowie highschool in austin, tx are you familiar with my school?

Sorry about that. Refresh the browser a couple of times when you click the link. I just uploaded and made the necessary changes.

Okay wait, not cool, it works here but not on my other browser when I am actually working at school. Could this possibly be a result of working on the site locally or is it just a browser preference?

-Ali

_Aerospace_Eng_
12-13-2006, 11:27 PM
Hmm before you uploaded the new one it didn't work but now you uploaded this one it works for me just fine. Are you sure you can't use any server side languages? What about php? Can you use php?

ps yes I'm familiar with your school. I went to crockett '03.

ali//325i
12-13-2006, 11:30 PM
Oh thats really close to here. :thumbsup:

I am starting to believe it might have been a browser preference. But i am not 100% sure. Actually, when I view it locally it doesn't work, only when its actually hosted on the web. This is starting to confuse me lol. As long as it works when its hosted thats all I care about. Thanks for the help. :thumbsup:

-Ali



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum