...

View Full Version : Question with Combo Box in Different Browsers



Markxxx
12-04-2006, 03:54 PM
This is the script I am referring to

http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/script2/combodescrip1.shtml

The script works great, I set it up and my default browser is Firefox. It looks good there but in IE the drop down box, where you pick the link is a different size.

Is there anyway to get them similar in both browsers or is it one of those quirks that different browsers have and you have to compromise on it?

Thanks

_Aerospace_Eng_
12-04-2006, 04:14 PM
Looks the same to me in IE and FF so it seems like its a setting in your version of Firefox. Post a link to the stuff you've done.

mrhoo
12-04-2006, 06:54 PM
IE6 does treat select elements and options differently than the other browsers, but IE7 does not. I'd live with the difference for now.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum