...

View Full Version : Pausing after echo



NeoPuma
12-01-2006, 12:55 AM
Hey,
Is there a way to echo some data and then pause and echo again? I know all about the sleep command, but that pauses it completely and echos nothing until the counter reaches 0.

For example:
"Hi"... pause 5 seconds
"Welcome"... pause 2 seconds
"thanks for visiting"

Thanks
Neo

Tyree
12-01-2006, 01:07 AM
I COULD be wrong...but, being that PHP is a server-side language, I don't think this is possible. Javascript can do pauses though. Look into using that instead.

CFMaBiSmAd
12-01-2006, 01:18 AM
Because of all the buffering, caching, and even compression that occurs between your web page and the browser, designing a web page that functions in this way is problematic at best and should not be relied upon.

If you want content that is reveled a little at a time, either use javascript, make it an animated image, or use Flash.

NeoPuma
12-01-2006, 05:47 PM
Ok, thanks guys



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum