...

View Full Version : Having trouble with if statements



jedimastermopar
11-21-2006, 03:29 PM
I have a calulation and if the reult is zero I don't want to display anything..but here are my results. Where is the 0 comming from when the result is 0?

item2tot = 200

Statement 1
<?php if ($item2tot != '0'){ echo "value = $item2tot" ;} ?>

Output
value = 200


item2tot = 0

Statement 1
<?php if ($item2tot != '0'){ echo "value = $item2tot" ;} ?>
a 0 is displayed no value =

Output
0

jedimastermopar
11-21-2006, 03:50 PM
I think I know why it is happening.

If he user enters 0 and 0 for the two inputs, the if statment seems to work fine, If the user doens't input anything the if statement outputs a 0 I woudl assume this is refering to a NULL value or

This is where I add the two user inputs

$item2tot = floatval ($POST['item2']) * floatval ($POST['qty2']);

jedimastermopar
11-21-2006, 03:55 PM
I also tried putting in NULL instead of the '0' and I still get the same result.
I am thinking that if I can't get this to work I will have to wrap the calulation into an if NULL statement? Is that the only way to get around this?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum